P.J. O'Rourke

P.J. O'Rourke

Birthday: 14 November 1947, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Patrick Jake O'Rourke
P.J. O'Rourke attended Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, where he graduated in 1969, and received an M.A. from the Johns Hopkins University where he was a Woodrow Wilson fellow. After college, he discovered that he had no job prospects, so he decided to become a writer. He was editor in chief of the National Lampoon from 1978 to 1981, where he... Show more »
P.J. O'Rourke attended Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, where he graduated in 1969, and received an M.A. from the Johns Hopkins University where he was a Woodrow Wilson fellow. After college, he discovered that he had no job prospects, so he decided to become a writer. He was editor in chief of the National Lampoon from 1978 to 1981, where he was responsible for the infamous "Yearbook" parody. He has been the international affairs correspondent for Rolling Stone magazine since 1986. He is the author of nine books, four of which have been New York Times best sellers: Parliament of Whores, Give War a Chance, All the Trouble in the World, and Eat the Rich. He has one daughter, Elizabeth, with his second wife, Tina. Show less «