Michelle Visage

Michelle Visage

Birthday: 20 September 1968, Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Michelle Shupack
Michelle was on VH1 for 2 years hosting live coverage of events as: The Grammy Awards, the Los Angeles premiere of Paramount's Grease (anniversary re-release), Universal's Blues Brothers 2000, and The Viewer's Choice Awards to name a few. She's been a judge on RuPaul's Drag Race on the LOGO Network since it's 3rd seaso... Show more »
Michelle was on VH1 for 2 years hosting live coverage of events as: The Grammy Awards, the Los Angeles premiere of Paramount's Grease (anniversary re-release), Universal's Blues Brothers 2000, and The Viewer's Choice Awards to name a few. She's been a judge on RuPaul's Drag Race on the LOGO Network since it's 3rd season. This glamorous firecracker finished arts high school in South Plainfield, New Jersey at 17 and headed for the Big Apple to follow her dream of becoming an actress. To pay the bills, Michelle auditioned for her first gig, fresh out of college (The American Musical and Dramatic Academy), and landed it. It was a coveted spot in the all girl group Seduction, signed to A&M records in 1990. A year later, Michelle had a platinum-selling album with Seduction called "Nothing Matters Without Love". The album spawned 4 top 10 hits, with their gold single "Two To Make It Right" going all the way to number 2! Michelle achieved drinking age while on an 8 month national tour with Milli Vanilli (when they were selling out 60,000 seat venues). After Seduction ended, Michelle went back into the studio and wrote and sang the remake of Bill Withers' "It's Gonna Be A Lovely Day", and the song was immediately signed to Arista Records by Clive Davis himself! The song was featured on Whitney Houston's smash "The Bodyguard" soundtrack, which ultimately sold 42 million copies! Even divas need day jobs, and the combo of her music and pop culture savvy, comedic timing and sass made her a natural for morning radio and for the past 15 years, that is where she has been all over the country! She started her morning radio career on New York City's WKTU 103.5 co-hosting morning drive with legendary drag superstar RuPaul. She did mornings on KTU from 1996 until the end of 2001 when she left for Los Angeles and helmed morning drive there at KHHT (HOT 92.3) with co-host comedian Sinbad for 6 months until they decided to make a change and give the morning show to Michelle alone! Michelle remained on the air in LA for 3 years until NYC came calling again to kick off NY's one and only classic dance radio station, MIX 102.7 (WNEW) where she stayed for 2 years hosting morning drive. She spent 4 years in West Palm Beach Florida on SUNNY 104.3 where she co-hosted morning drive. And the last year on MIA in Miami. She was on the air on SIRIUS satellite radio from 2003-2006 daily on 66 THE BEAT and Michelle was also the imaging voice on that channel as well. Additionally, Michelle did a weekly entertainment report for 2FM Ireland Radio.2015 was a huge year for Michelle: she was a finalist on Celebrity Big Brother UK (for which she's an Anglophile), toured the world and U.S. with the Drag Race Battle of the Seasons Tour, appears regularly on Big Brother Bits on the Side, returned to RuPaul's Drag Race as the feisty and fair 2nd judge (as well as an associate producer), and had her first novel ever, The Diva Rules (Chronicle Books), released in November (available now on Amazon, at stores, and as an Audible version). Show less «