Jax Malcolm

Jax Malcolm

Birth Name: Jax Riley Malcolm
At just five years old, Jax Malcolm asked his parents why we he wasn't on TV. When they explained to him that he would need an agent, he asked if they could "buy one," not knowing the true meaning. Shortly after, Jax's request came true when he got this agent and landed his first role in a Smart Power PSA.Now 12 years old (2015)... Show more »
At just five years old, Jax Malcolm asked his parents why we he wasn't on TV. When they explained to him that he would need an agent, he asked if they could "buy one," not knowing the true meaning. Shortly after, Jax's request came true when he got this agent and landed his first role in a Smart Power PSA.Now 12 years old (2015), Jax's career has only continued to soar. The young actor has worked with Comedy Central and IFC with credits including the "Kroll Show" (2013), "Comedy Bang Bang!" (2012), "The Birthday Boys" (2013) and "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" (2015). His most recent bookings include Taco Bell and the new FOX thriller, "The Other Side of the Door" (2016).And acting is not the only thing on Jax's radar. Jax is due to put out his own Christmas album later this year (2015) - a fun and festive cross between cover songs and original music. The biggest influence for this album was Jax's music teacher, Jan Linder-Koda, who helped write a couple of the original songs. His goal is to be able to make music that he truly loves and to eventually tour.In addition to performing, Jax loves fashion and just recently walked in LA Fashion Week in the Nancy Vuu 2015 show. He describes his style as fun and urban with a twist of humor. He always likes to make a statement with his fashion choices. His favorite brands include Nike, Sean John, Guess, Adidas, Speedo and TYR.Wise beyond his years, Jax already understands the importance of a healthy lifestyle, as he is a competitive swimmer and a Junior Olympian / Championship team member. He advocates for health and wellness through exercise and sport participation, a message that is extremely important for other kids and teens.School is also of great importance to Jax - he is a dedicated scholar who made Honor Roll with High Honors Achievement, and was one of eight students in his middle school to be awarded with the Leadership Medal for outstanding service to his school and community. Jax is a civic-minded 7th grader who served on his school's student council as Vice President.Jax feels strongly about and is a Junior Ambassador for Children's Hospital Los Angeles. Having had kidney operations at a young age, in addition to having food allergies and asthma, he loves knowing that is there is a great place for children to receive great treatment. He is honored to be able to give back to them.Finally, Jax is an award-winning artist and has won numerous blue ribbons as well as the Overall Sweepstakes Rosette honors at the LA County Fair's America's Kids Art Exhibitions. He is also an aspiring chef and has just completed his first cooking classes with Chef Eric Crowley. With these many talents and ambitions, Jax Malcolm is absolutely one-to-watch.Jax currently resides in Los Angeles with his parents. Show less «